Your One-Stop-Shop for Kansas Candidate Research!

This site aggregates candidate surveys, endorsements, forum videos, articles, and other media about Kansas elections in one, easy-to-find place. This resource is provided free for Kansans to learn about candidates seeking to represent them. Nothing will be posted here without a verified source link.

Resources will be added as they become available to KanVote. Did we miss something? We appreciate your patience, we’re only human – please connect via email, social media, or phone contacts on this site to provide the information and source link. 

Find your Legislative District or City Ward Number

Kansas Local General Election, November 5, 2019

  • De Soto

    Council At-Large

    Danny Lane (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0211, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 0907, Mail Ballot 232, Special Election 0815

    Diane Kehres
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2014, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 1113, Special Election 033, Special Election 081

    Lori Murdock
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, Local General 2004, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2004, State General 2002, Mail Ballot 0211, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 0907, Special Election 0815

    Kevin Ritter
    Voting History: Local Primary 2009, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, Local General 2003, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 232

    Edgerton

    Council At-Large

    Clay Longanecker
    Voting History: Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0216, Mail Ballot 231, Special Election 0112

    Katee Smith (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, Mail Ballot 0216

    Joshua Beem
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012

    Fairway

    Shawnee Mission Post: City council election cycle in Fairway features 3 contested races
    Ward 2

    Tom Cotter
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, Mail Ballot 0513, Mail Ballot 512

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Gail Gregory (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2009, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0513, Mail Ballot 1109, Mail Ballot 512

    Ward 3

    Michael Kiehl
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2005, Local General 2004, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 0907

    Joseph Levin (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2009, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0513, Mail Ballot 1109, Mail Ballot 512

    Ward 4

    Jenna Brofsky
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State General 2018

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Adam Dolski (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2011, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0508, Mail Ballot 0513, Mail Ballot 512

    Gardner

    Council At-Large

    Kacy Deaton
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 0216, Mail Ballot 0915, Mail Ballot 231

    Adrianna Meder
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 0216, Mail Ballot 0915, Special Election 043

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Rich Melton (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2010, Local Primary 2009, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2009, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0915, Special Election 0112, Special Election 054

    Tori Roberts
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2010, Local Primary 2009, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0216, Mail Ballot 0915, Mail Ballot 231, Special Election 0112

    Jay Warren
    Voting History: State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 231

    Todd Winters (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2010, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0915, Special Election 0112

    Lake Quivira

    Mayor

    Brady Lilja
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012

    John Nelson
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016

    At-Large Council

    Gayle Best (Incumbent)
    Voting History: NONE FOUND

    Randy Burgess
    Voting History: Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 229

    David McCullagh
    Voting History: Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2011, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0907, Mail Ballot 2014

    Annie Noland
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 512

    Greg Prieb II
    Voting History: State Primary 2002, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, State General 1996

    Leawood

    Mayor

    Peggy Dunn (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2014, Local General 2013, Local General 2012, Local General 2011, Local General 2010, Local General 2009, Local General 2008, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 229

    Ward 1

    Andrew Osman (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2011, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2012, Local General 2011, Local General 2010, Local General 2009, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 512

    Ward 2

    Jim Rawlings (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2014, Local General 2013, Local General 2012, Local General 2011, Local General 2010, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 512

    Ward 3

    Lisa Harrison (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2012, Local General 2005, Local General 2003, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 229

    Ward 4

    James Azeltine (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2014, Local General 2013, Local General 2012, Local General 2011, Local General 2010, Local General 2009, Local General 2008, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 229

    Lenexa

    Mayor

    Michael Boehm (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0508, Mail Ballot 512

    Ward 1

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Courtney Eiterich
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2010, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2010, Local General 2009, Local General 2008, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 0907

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Chris Poss
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 233

    Ward 2

    Thomas R. Nolte (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0508, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 233

    Ward 3

    Dan Roh (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2002, State Primary 1996, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, State General 1996

    Ward 4

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 1

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 2

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 3

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 4

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 5

    Linda Leeper
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0508, Mail Ballot 512

    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council Survey

    Julie Sayers
    Voting History: State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008

    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council Survey
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Merriam

    Shawnee Mission Post Candidate Forum: Thursday, Sept. 19, 6:15-7:30 pm, Johnson County Library Antioch Branch (8700 Shawnee Mission Parkway), RSVP to the event and share it on Facebook here.

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 1

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 2

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 3

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 4

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 5

    Ward 1

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    John Canterbury
    Voting History: Local Primary 2009, Local General 2015, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, State Primary 2014, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0110, Mail Ballot 0917, Mail Ballot 512

    Jason Silvers
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, Mail Ballot 512

    Johnson County Public Policy Council Survey

    Ward 2

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Dan Leap
    Voting History: Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0110, Mail Ballot 0917, Mail Ballot 512

    Whitney Yadrich
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2002, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Ward 3

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Amy Carey
    Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0907

    Bruce Kaldahl
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0917, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 0510

    Ward 4

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Staci Chivetta
    Voting History: State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, Mail Ballot 0917

    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council Survey

    Bob Pape (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0110, Mail Ballot 0917, Mail Ballot 512

    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council Survey
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Mission

    Ward 1

    Trent Boultinghouse
    Voting History: State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, Special Election 0901

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Burton Taylor
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012

    Ward 2

    Nick Schlossmacher
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012

    Ward 3

    Kristin Inman (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2016, Local General 2017, Local General 2016, Local General 2014, Local General 2013, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 051

    Ward 4

    Kenneth Davis (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2014, Local General 2013, Local General 2012, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2006, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 1211, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 0510

    Mission Hills

    At-Large

    Beverly Brooks (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2015, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2002, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2004, State General 2002, Mail Ballot 512

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Braden Perry (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 512

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Andrew Weed (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 0510

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Mission Woods

    Mayor

    Robert Tietze (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0917, Mail Ballot 512

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Darrell Franklin
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0917, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 0510

    Olathe

    Mayor

    Michael Copeland (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 1113, Mail Ballot 233

    At-Large

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    John Bacon (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 1113

    Kansans for Life PAC Primary Election Endorsement

    Alan Marston
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 1113, Mail Ballot 233

    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council: Survey, Interview
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Ward 1

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Larry Campbell (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2015, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 1113, Mail Ballot 233

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Colby White
    Voting History: State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 1113

    Ward 2

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Jim Randall (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 1113, Mail Ballot 233

    Adam Mickelson
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010

    Overland Park

    Shawnee Mission Post Candidate Forum (Wards 1, 2, 3): Tuesday, Oct. 8, 6:15-7:15 pm, Johnson County Central Resource Library (9875 W 87th Street, Overland Park), RSVP to the event and share it on Facebook here.

    Shawnee Mission Post Q1:

    Shawnee Mission Post Q2:

    Shawnee Mission Post Q3:

    Shawnee Mission Post Q4:

    Shawnee Mission Post Q5:

    Ward 1

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Holly Grummert
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2005, Local General 2004, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512

    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council: Survey, Interview

    Terry Happer Scheier (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512

    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council: Survey, Interview

    Ward 2

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Paul Lyons (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2009, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512

    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council: Survey, Interview

    Roger Tarbutton
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2011, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 0510

    Johnson County Public Policy Council: Survey, Interview

    Ward 3

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Tom Carignan
    Voting History: Local Primary 2005, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0108

    Stephan Glentzer
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Ward 4

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Dan Osman
    Voting History: State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016

    Fred Spears (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 233

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Ward 5

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Phil Bressler
    Voting History: Local Primary 2003, Local General 2017, Local General 2003, State Primary 2014, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 1013

    Johnson County Public Policy Council: Survey, Interview

    Faris Farassati (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016

    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council: Survey, Interview
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Ward 6

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Rick Collins (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 229

    Scott Hamblin
    Voting History: State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 0112

    Prairie Village

    Shawnee Mission Post Candidate Forum: Tuesday, Oct. 1, 6:30-7:30 pm,  Colonial Church (7039 Mission Road, Prairie Village), RSVP to the event and share it on Facebook here.

    Ward 1

    Chad Herring (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2016, Local General 2014, Local General 2013, Local General 2012, Local General 2011, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 0510

    Ward 2

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Serena Schermoly (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2016, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Inga Selders
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 1996, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, State General 1998, State General 1996

    Ward 3

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Bonnie Limbird
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 043

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Lauren Wolf
    Voting History: Local General 2014, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Ward 4

    Piper Reimer
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2013, Local General 2007, Local General 2006, Local General 2005, Local General 2004, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2002, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 512

    Ward 5

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Courtney McFadden (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2014, Local General 2017, Local General 2016, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, Mail Ballot 512

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    David Morrison
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2014, Local Primary 2011, Local General 2017, Local General 2016, Local General 2014, Local General 2013, Local General 2012, Local General 2011, Local General 2010, Local General 2009, Local General 2008, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008

    Ward 6

    Ian Graves
    Voting History: State Primary 2018, State General 2018

    Roeland Park

    Ward 1

    Jan Faidley (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2009, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 1213, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 0212, Special Election 0219

    Ward 2

    Benjamin Dickens
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Leonard Tocco
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2009, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Special Election 0609

    Ward 3

    Trisha Brauer
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2011, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2010, State General 2008, Special Election 1214

    Galen Hansen
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 1214

    Ward 4

    AJ Cameron
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2009, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 1213, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 0609

    Michael Rebne
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, Mail Ballot 512

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Shawnee

    Shawnee Mission Post Candidate Forum: Saturday, Sept. 28, Council candidates 9-10:30 am, mayoral candidates 10:45-11:30 am. Shawnee Mission Northwest Library (12701 W 67th Street, Shawnee), RSVP to the event and share it on Facebook here.

    Shawnee Mission Post Q1:

    Shawnee Mission Post Q2:

    Shawnee Mission Post Q3: 

    Shawnee Mission Post Q4:

    Shawnee Mission Post Q5:

    Mayor

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Michelle Distler (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2012, Local Primary 2008, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2012, Local General 2011, Local General 2010, Local General 2009, Local General 2008, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 512

    Kansans for Life PAC Primary Election Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council Survey
    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement

    Stephanie Meyer
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2012, Local Primary 2010, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2012, Local General 2011, Local General 2010, Local General 2009, Local General 2008, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 0907, Mail Ballot 232, Special Election 0815

    Johnson County Public Policy Council Survey
    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Ward 1

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Jim Neighbor (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2012, Local Primary 2011, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2012, Local General 2011, Local General 2010, Local General 2009, Local General 2008, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 512

    Tammy Thomas
    Voting History: Local Primary 2012, Local Primary 2010, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2012, Local General 2011, Local General 2010, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 0907, Mail Ballot 232

    Ward 2

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Eric Jenkins (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2012, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2012, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2002, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, Mail Ballot 512

    Andy Rondon
    Voting History: State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Ward 3

    Kurt Knappen
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2008, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 0907, Mail Ballot 232, Special Election 0815

    Kansans for Life PAC Primary Election Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council Survey

    Dawn Rattan
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0907

    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council Survey

    Ward 3 – to complete 2-year unfulfilled term

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Lisa Larson-Bunnell (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2014, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 232

    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council Survey
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Kevin Straub
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2010, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2011, Local General 2010, Local General 2009, Local General 2008, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0907, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512

    Kansans for Life PAC Primary Election Endorsement

    Ward 4

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Jill Chalfie
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 512

    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council Survey

    Kris Durbin
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, Mail Ballot 232

    Kansans for Life PAC Primary Election Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council Survey

    Spring Hill

    Council At-Large

    Rodolfo Arevalo
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, Mail Ballot 0916, Mail Ballot 0918

    Steven Boswell
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 1995, State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012

    Tyler Graves
    Voting History: State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 1113

    Andrea Hughes (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2015, State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0918

    Floyd Koder (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2004, Local General 405, Local Primary 305, Mail Ballot 0607, Mail Ballot 0916, Mail Ballot 0918, Mail Ballot 2011

    Steve Owen
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, Mail Ballot 0915, Mail Ballot 0918, Mail Ballot 231, Special Election 0112

    Westwood

    Mayor

    David Waters
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2016, Local General 2015, Local General 2014, Local General 2013, Local General 2012, Local General 2011, Local General 2010, Local General 2009, Local General 2008, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 0510

    At-Large

    Laura Steele
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2013, Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 1213, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 0212, Special Election 0219

    Jayme Tebow
    Voting History: Local Primary 1999, Local General 2017, Local General 2016, Local General 2014, Local General 2012, Local General 2010, Local General 2009, Local General 2008, Local General 1999, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2000, State General 1998, Mail Ballot 0518

    Holly Wimer
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0518

    Westwood Hills

    Mayor

    Paula Schwach (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 0510

    At-Large

    Michael Anfang
    Voting History: Local General 2008, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2002, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000

    Ed Gogol
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, State General 1998, Mail Ballot 512

    Rosemary Podrebarac (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 512

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Karen Shelor Sexton (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2005, Local General 2003, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 0510

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Ludwig Villasi (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2011, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2009, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

  • Johnson County Community College Board of Trustees

    VIDEO: League of Women Voters/JCCC Faculty Association Candidate Forum

    (Vote for THREE – top three vote-getters will be seated.)

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 1

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 2

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 3

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 4

    Shawnee Mission Post Question 5

    Lori Bell

    Voting History: Local Primary 1997, Local General 2001, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2002, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, State General 1998

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire
    Johnson County Public Policy Council: Interview

    Colleen Cunningham
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire
    Johnson County Public Policy Council: SurveyInterview

    Jameia Haines
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire
    Johnson County Public Policy Council: SurveyInterview
    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement

    Nancy Ingram (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 233

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire
    Johnson County Public Policy Council: SurveyInterview
    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement

    Greg Musil (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 229

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire
    Johnson County Public Policy Council: SurveyInterview
    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement

    Laura Smith-Everett
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, Mail Ballot 512

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire
    Johnson County Public Policy Council: SurveyInterview
    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement

    Blue Valley-229

    At-Large

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Tom Mitchell (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 229

    Stand Up Blue Valley General Election Endorsement

    Ashish Patel
    Voting History: NONE FOUND

    District 1

    Amy Tysseling (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2015, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2000, State Primary 1998, State Primary 1996, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, State General 1996, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 229

    Stand Up Blue Valley General Election Endorsement

    District 2

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Renee Bartholome
    Voting History: Local General 2015, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0112, Special Election 051
    Kansas Families for Education Primary Endorsement

    Patrick Hurley (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 229, Special Election 051

    Stand Up Blue Valley General Election Endorsement
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    District 3

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Jodie Dietz
    Voting History: Local Primary 2011, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 229, Special Election 0510
    Stand Up Blue Valley General Election Endorsement
    Stand Up Blue Valley Primary Election Endorsement
    Kansas Families for Education Primary Endorsement
    Mainstream Coalition MainPAC Primary Endorsement
    Johnson County Public Policy Council: Survey, Interview

    Stephanie James
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2009, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 1113, Mail Ballot 229

    Johnson County Public Policy Council: Survey, Interview
    Kansans for Life PAC Primary Election Endorsement

    De Soto-232

    At-Large

    Rick Amos
    Voting History: Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 0907, Mail Ballot 232, Special Election 0815

    District 1

    Bill Fletcher (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0211, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 0907, Mail Ballot 232, Special Election 0815

    Jarrod McGinnis
    Voting History: State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0518

    District 2

    Ashley Spaulding
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2005, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 232, Special Election 0815

    District 3

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Stephanie Makalous
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, Mail Ballot 0518, Mail Ballot 232, Special Election 0815

    Rob Patterson
    Voting History: State Primary 2018, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 1998, State General 1996, State General 1992, State General 1990, Mail Ballot 0513, Mail Ballot 1109, Mail Ballot 512

    Gardner-Edgerton-231

    At-Large

    Ementi Coary
    Voting History: State Primary 2018, State General 2018

    Robin Strentz (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2010, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0216

    District 1

    Jacque Hastert
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008

    Kristin Schultz (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2002, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2000, State General 1998, State General 1996, Mail Ballot 0216, Mail Ballot 0915, Mail Ballot 231, Special Election 001, Special Election 0112, Special Election 054

    District 2

    Greg Chapman (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2010, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0216, Special Election 0112

    Benjamin Hodson
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Mail Ballot 0216, Mail Ballot 231

    District 3

    Tresa Boden (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2002, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2004, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 0216, Mail Ballot 0915, Mail Ballot 231, Special Election 0112, Special Election 054, Special Election 057

    Olathe-233

    At-Large

    Joe Beveridge (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0508, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 233

    District 1

    LeEtta Felter (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 1113, Mail Ballot 233

    District 2

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Brad Boyd
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Josh Vincent
    Voting History: Local General 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 1211, Mail Ballot 233

    District 4

    Shannon Wickliffe (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2001, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 233

    Shawnee Mission-512

    Shawnee Mission Post Candidate Forum: Saturday, Oct. 5, 9:15-10:15 am,  Johnson County Central Resource Library (9875 W. 87th Street, Overland Park), RSVP to the event and share it on Facebook here.

    At-Large

    Brad Stratton (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2009, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512

    District 1 – SMN

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Sara Goodburn (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2011, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 1213, Mail Ballot 512, Special Election 0609

    Education First Shawnee Mission General Election Endorsement

    Lisa Feingold
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012
    Kansas Families for Education Primary Endorsement

    Brian Koon
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 512

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    District 3 – SMS

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Brian Brown
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2014, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, Mail Ballot 512

    Jessica Hembree
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2011, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512
    Education First Shawnee Mission General Election Endorsement
    Kansas Families for Education Primary Endorsement
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    District 5 – SMNW

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Jamie Borgman
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 512

    Devin Wilson
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2002, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 512

    Education First Shawnee Mission General Election Endorsement
    Kansas Families for Education Primary Endorsement
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Spring Hill-230

    At-Large

    Nicholas Hunt (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2004, State Primary 1998, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0916, Mail Ballot 0918, Special Election 994

    Scott Oberkrom
    Voting History: Local General 2013, Local General 2011, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0607, Mail Ballot 0611, Mail Ballot 0916, Mail Ballot 0918, Special Election 034, Special Election 052

    Ali Seeling
    Voting History: State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0918

    District 1

    Brent Hoffman (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2013, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0607, Mail Ballot 0611, Mail Ballot 0916, Mail Ballot 0918, Special Election 052

    District 2

    Nels Anderson (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0607, Mail Ballot 0916, Mail Ballot 0918, Mail Ballot 2011

    District 13

    Douglas Updike (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, State Primary 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Local General 405, Mail Ballot 0607, Mail Ballot 0916, Mail Ballot 0918, Mail Ballot 2011, Special Election 203

  • Current Candidate Listing

    Wichita

    Mayor

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Jeff Longwell (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2015, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 6115, Special Election 2007, Special Election CW12, Special Election GN17

    Kansans for Life PAC Primary Election Endorsement

    Brandon Whipple
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2011, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2006, Special Election 2007, Special Election CW12, Special Election GN17

    District 2

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Joe Scapa
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2011, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Special Election 2007, Special Election CW12, Special Election GN17

    Rodney Wren
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local General 4505, Local General 4103, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2004, Special Election CW12, Special Election GN17

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Becky Tuttle (Incumbent)
    Voting History: State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State General 2014, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, Special Election 2007

    District 4

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Jeff Blubaugh (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, Special Election 2007, Special Election CW12, Special Election GN17

    Beckie Jenek
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Special Election GN17

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Christopher Parisho
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Special Election 2007, Special Election CW12, Special Election GN17

    District 5

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Mike Magness
    Voting History: Local Primary 2003, Local General 2015, Local General 2007, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, Special Election 2007

    Bryan Frye
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2015, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 6115, Special Election 2007, Special Election CW12, Special Election GN17

  • Current Candidate Listing

    Wichita-259

    At-Large

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Sheril Logan
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Special Election 2007, Special Election CW12, Special Election GN17

    Joseph Shepard
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016, Special Election GN17

    VIDEO: Wichita Eagle Interview
    Wichita Eagle Primary Election Endorsement
    Kansas Families for Education Primary Endorsement
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Position 3

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Ernestine Krehbiel
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Special Election 2007, Special Election CW12, Special Election GN17

    Position 4

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Stan Reeser
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Special Election 2007, Special Election CW12, Special Election GN17
    Kansas Families for Education Primary Endorsement
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    James Kilpatrick, Jr.
    Voting History: Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Special Election 2007, Special Election CW12, Special Election GN17

  • Lawrence

    City Commission

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Stuart Boley
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0115, Mail Ballot 0517, Mail Ballot 0518, Special Election 2008

    Ken Easthouse
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2013, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0517, Mail Ballot 0518

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Brad Finkeldei
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0115, Mail Ballot 0517, Mail Ballot 0518

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Joey Henzler
    Voting History: State General 2014

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Rob Sands
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, Mail Ballot 0518

    Courtney Shipley
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, Mail Ballot 0517, Mail Ballot 0518

    Lawrence Schools – USD 497

    At-Large

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Carole Cadue-Blackwood
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2013, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0517, Mail Ballot 0518, Special Election 2008

    Erica Hill
    Voting History: Local General 2013, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0115
    Kansas Families for Education Primary Endorsement

    Shannon Kimball
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2013, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0115, Mail Ballot 0517, Mail Ballot 0518
    Kansas Families for Education Primary Endorsement
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Thea Perry
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0115, Mail Ballot 0517

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Paula Smith
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004

  • Current Candidate Listing

    Topeka

    District 2

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Will Pope
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2004

    Tamika Terry
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2013, Local General 2017, Local General 2013, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 1998

    Christina Valdivia-Alcala
    Voting History: Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0414, Mail Ballot 501

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    District 4

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Tony Emerson (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006

    District 6

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Hannah Naeger
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2012, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 501

    Lucas Ryan
    Voting History: State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Clark Trammell
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0414, Mail Ballot 1205, Mail Ballot 501

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    District 8

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Jeffrey Coen
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0414, Mail Ballot 501

    Spencer Duncan
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0414, Mail Ballot 1205, Mail Ballot 501

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Topeka Schools-501

    At-Large

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    C. Richard Bonebrake
    Voting History: Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0414, Mail Ballot 1205, Mail Ballot 501

    Brent Hall
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2011, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2010, State Primary 1998, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, State General 1998

    Keith Tatum
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 1205, Mail Ballot 437
    Kansas Families for Education Primary Endorsement
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    District 1 Position 4

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    TJ Brown
    Voting History: Local Primary 2013, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2014, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008

    Lalo Munoz
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0414, Mail Ballot 1205, Mail Ballot 501
    Kansas Families for Education Primary Endorsement
    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    District 2 Position 5

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Sue Bolley
    Voting History: Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0414, Mail Ballot 501

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    Tracy Routsong
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2009, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0414, Mail Ballot 501

    Equality Kansas Endorsement

    H. Dean Zajic
    Voting History: Local Primary 2005, Local General 2005, Local General 2001, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2000
    Kansas Families for Education Primary Endorsement

    District 3 Position 6

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Melanie Stuart-Campbell
    Voting History: Local Primary 2005, Local Primary 2003, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2009, Local General 2005, Local General 2003, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0414, Mail Ballot 501

    Kansas Families for Education Primary Endorsement

    Auburn-Washburn-437

    At-Large

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Tom Bruno (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2005, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 1205, Mail Ballot 437

    District A Position 1

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Matt Bult
    Voting History: State General 2018, State General 2016

    David Hines
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2011, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 1107, Mail Ballot 1205, Mail Ballot 437

    District B Position 2

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Matt Ewald
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State General 2018, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2004, Special Election 051

    District C Position 3

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Tara Dimick
    Voting History: Local General 2009, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 1107, Mail Ballot 437

    Ethel Edwards
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2009, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 1107, Mail Ballot 437

    Shawnee Heights- 450

    At-Large

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Joe Manzanares (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006

    Jason Schulz
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2009, Local General 2005, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2004, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, Mail Ballot 1205

    District A Position 1

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Matt Stadler
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2011, Local General 2005, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 1205

    Lauren Tice Miller (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 1205

    District B Position 2

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Rocky Busenitz (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2009, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 1205

    District C Position 3

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Eric Deitcher (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006

  • Johnson County Water District 1

    District 1

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Terrence Frederick (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2011, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2013, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 229

    Melanie Kraft
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2011, Local General 2017, Local General 2007, Local General 2005, Local General 2004, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, Mail Ballot 0108

    District 2

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Greg Mitchell
    Voting History: Local General 2017, Local General 2015, State Primary 2018, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010

    Robert Olson (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 1113

    District 6

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Dave Vander Veen
    Voting History: Local General 2015, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, Mail Ballot 0508, Mail Ballot 512

    Whitney Wilson
    Voting History: State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012

    Ullyses Wright
    Voting History: Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2002, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, State General 2006, State General 2004, State General 2002, State General 2000, Mail Ballot 1113

    District 7

    League of Women Voters Candidate Questionnaire

    Mark Parkins (Incumbent)
    Voting History: Local Primary 2007, Local General 2017, Local General 2015, Local General 2011, Local General 2009, Local General 2008, Local General 2007, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2008, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, State General 2008, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 229

    Chris Stelzer
    Voting History: Local Primary 2017, Local General 2017, State Primary 2018, State Primary 2016, State Primary 2010, State General 2018, State General 2016, State General 2014, State General 2012, State General 2010, Mail Ballot 512